6. Slide presentation/Handouts development
7. Training techniques for training delivery
• USD 255 per participant per three-day training course.
• USD 240 per participant per three-day training course for organization sending 3 participants up to the course.
• This fee includes training venue and materials, refreshments, lunch and certificate.
Mr. THONG Chandara, Adviser of ACLEDA Training Center (ATC)
Born on 25 December, 1960. He held a bachelor's degree in Education at the Faculty of Advanced Education in Thailand, in 1992. From 1994 onwards, he has attended numerous courses on Microfinance and SME in Cambodia and overseas. In 1999, he completed an executive course on Financial Institutions for Private Enterprise Development (FIPED) at Harvard University, USA.
From 1994, he worked in ACLEDA NGO as a Small Enterprise Promotion Officer (SEPO) and a Credit Officer. In 1995 he was promoted as a Deputy Provincial Branch Manager at ACLEDA Battambang Branch.
In 1997, he was a Provincial Branch Manager at ACLEDA Kampong Thom Branch. In 2001, he was a Head of Human Resource Unit at ACLEDA Bank Headquarters. In 2002, he was a Head of Training Unit and he was a Vice President & Head of Training Department in 2006 and became a Senior Vice President & Head of Training Division from 2009 to July 2011. In February 2012, he was hired to do the research and feasibility study in Myanmar (Burmese) for ACLEDA Bank Plc to establish a subsidiary ACLEDA Branch in Myanmar. He has been an adviser of ACLEDA Training Center (ATC) since August 2011.
Mr. MEN Sophal, Adviser of ACLEDA Training Center (ATC)
Born in January 1958, obtained a certificate in Training of Trainers in 2006 from Australian Centre for Education, a certificate of successful completion of a course of study in MASTER TRAINING in 1989, certificate of Pedagogy in 1990 from Teacher Training Center in Thailand. He attends numerous courses on Training of Trainers, Curriculum Design and Development, Business Management, Business of Banking, Micro credit operation, and Managers for Business Incubators in Cambodia and overseas.
He works in ACLEDA in 1993 as Small Enterprise Promotion Officer and Trainer. From 1994 he was assigned in different positions as follows: He holds a position as Technical Support Team / Medium Scale Enterprise Specialist. He got promoted as the Manager of ACLEDA Training Center in 1998. He was appointed to be Deputy Manager of Credit Department in 2000. From 2001 he was assigned to hold many different Management positions. In 2009 he was appointed to be Head of Academic Department and has been Deputy Head of Training Division in 2011. He became a Vice President & Head of Academic Department until 2013 and now he is an adviser of ACLEDA Training Center.
Mr. SO Sovannareth, VP & Head of Research & Development Department
Born in June 1973, Mr. Sovannareth obtained a Master's degree of Management Development majoring in management from Norton University in 2008. He graduated with a bachelor of management majoring in management from Institute of Management Science in 2004, and he obtained a diploma in English for Business Communication from Institute for Business Education in 2010. In 2015, he earned a Certified Expert in Risk Management from Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, Germany. In 2011, he also completed the course of MFI Management Summer Academy in Germany, and Training of Trainers from Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, Curriculum Design & Development, and Professional Consulting Skills with Robenny School of Business in China and Hong Kong. From 1994, he also attended numerous courses such as; Loan Management and Debt Recovery with MPDF; Marketing Training Workshop with CARE International in Thailand; Micro Banking System Training with Bank RAKYAT (BRI) Indonesia; Small Enterprise Promotion Training Program; Management Training Program for Deputy Branch Manager and District Team Leader; Coaching for Success & Leadership Effectiveness; Advanced Training and Capacity Building Strategies; and Specialized MFISV Program on Training Management.
He started working for ACLEDA as Credit Officer and Liaison Officer between ILO and ACLEDA in 1994 and was promoted to District Team Leader in 1997. He worked as AVP & Manager of Training Program Unit from 2005 to June 2009, and then was promoted as Assistant Senior Vice President of Training Division in July 2009. He was promoted to Head of Academic Office from August 2009 to Dec. 2012, and he currently holds a position as VP & Head of Research & Development Department.
Mr. RATH Rattanak, Senior Faculty, Specialized in Marketing at ACLEDA Training Center.
Mr. Rath Rattanak had deep Marketing experience as a Chief of Marketing Officer at ACLEDA Kampong Cham Provincial Branch for 4 years. He used to be a Sub-branch Manager (District Team Leader) for 1 year and was promoted to Provincial Branch Manager for 3 years. His successful career has specialized in the field of management and business communication skills over 11 years. He has been elected as a senior faculty of ACLEDA Training Center (ATC) specialising in Marketing since 2010. In his specialty, he has conducted many training programs such as Effective Selling Skills, Effective Communication at Workplace, Customer Service and Retention, Successful Practice Savings Mobilization, Customer Focus and Service Quality, ACLEDA Bank Products and Services… etc. to both national and international MFIs and Banks. He is an experienced trainer certified by Frankfurt School (FS) and Women's World Banking (WWB) and he is very good at transferring his knowledge and skill to fulfil the participants' expectation.
Mr. Rath Rattanak attended Professional Consulting Skills in Hong Kong and numerous training programs abroad related to Professional Development Skills, Microfinance Management Development, TOT, etc. He obtained a Master's Degree of Business Administration (MBA) majoring in general management at Royal University of Law and Economic (RULE).